Privacy Policy

Elude Escape Rooms are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). This governs the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.asic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include; names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. All personal information in stored on secure sites.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways from making a booking, purchasing products or registering and signing a waiver before participation in an experience with Elude Escape Rooms. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information is not collected by our company at any point in time.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will not be disclosed to any third-party companies/parties. We will NOT sell your personal information to other companies.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

11e Mid Dural Road, Galston NSW 2159

info@eludegames.com.au

Ph: 02 8005 0077

As a newbie to escape rooms I didn't really know what to expect but I definitely didn't expect to enjoy myself as much as I did! I was on a high for hours afterwards. I'm so impressed with the innovative puzzles and the care taken to make the room look awesome. Definitely coming back.

Tanya Parsons

A friend and I played the Perpetual Motion room today. It is the first room we played with Elude (and certainly won't be the last!). Out of the 25 rooms I've played in Sydney this was amongst the best.

Jackie Poon